A privacy act request for the supporting records to the summary record is often made at this point.
[…] Often, this notice is not even mailed out. In that case, the first notification that may be received is a CP-501 (“Important”), CP-502, CP-503, and finally, a CP-504 (“Urgent”).
A response to the “We Changed Your Account” notice can be found here. Responses used to the CP-504 (and other CP-500 series letters) are found under the Collection Stage.
A privacy act request for the supporting records to the summary record is often made at this point.
The regulation at 26 CFR §
301.6203-1 states, in part, “The
summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the
taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if
applicable, and the amount of the assessment. The amount of the assessment shall, in the case
of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown, and in all
other cases the amount of the assessment shall be the amount shown on the
supporting list or record.”
Privacy Act Requests to
obtain the “supporting records” to the Summary Record of Assessment generally
are refused by the I.R.S. Disclosure office. The I.R.S. contends that a
transcript of account (such as an IMF) is sufficient to provide evidence of the